Tit For Tat

Image

The other day I asked someone for information about something and she said….Tit for Tat. Now, it’s not like I don’t know what this expression means, it’s just my mind congers up all different kinds of scenarios when this is said.

Maybe it’s just me or maybe it’s just the English language itself, but, that expression is somewhat confusing don’t you think? I mean if you give someone your tit, do you get a tat back, and if you DO, what the HELL is a tat anyway???  

Hey…If I’m gonna give someone my tit, that tat better be something pretty damn special otherwise their not getting’ it again.

 I looked the word tat up in the dictionary (just for fun), and the definition is:

 Tat: N
1. tatty articles or a tatty condition

2. tasteless articles

3. a tangled mass [C20: back formation from tatty.

WTF???? That definition has absolutely NO meaning for how it is being used as tit for tat. I’m so confused???!!???? I sure as hell don’t wanna get a tatty article or tasteless articles, and as for a tangles mass of stuff…I already have all I can handle.

That’s it…NO more TIT unless I get some damn well meaningful TAT. Lets hear what I get out of it first, THEN, we’ll play the tit for tat game. Geeeese!!!!!

Until Later…

11 thoughts on “Tit For Tat

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s