The Holiday Season…Ya Gotta Love It

Image

So, Black Friday has past, the Holiday Season has officially begun, and the madness has begun to creep into all of our brains. “Madness??? What??? You must be mistaken Sooz, the Holiday Season is a time for Joy, Camaraderie, Togetherness, and sheds Peace onto all men.”

OK…Don’t get me wrong, I’m all FOR that Peace, Joy and Camaraderie stuff, I’m referring to the slightly above average nerve jangling you get from all the Holiday “Get it all DONE” routine. You know, like fighting the crowds, setting up all the lights, cursing at the people in the parking lot who JUST took your space after you’ve had your blinker on WAITING for it for at least a half hour…GRRRRRRRRRRRR…..OK…I’m calm now…..MMMMMMMMMM(Hums)…

It just seems to me that the Spirit is dampened by all this Hull a Baloo. Why can’t the Holidays just be simple? You know, have friends over, get drunk, have sex all night, and then open some “OTHER” presents in the morning. I mean, doesn’t THAT sound more GIVING to you?

But Nooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We have to get going RIGHT after we’ve had our third piece of pie, brace ourselves for the weather, (OK…It isn’t BAD here but STILL, it IS in other places), get into our cars, and fight the horrendous traffic jams so we make sure we get that DOOR BUSTER SPECIAL. By the way, even after doing all this, I STILL didn’t get that damned DOOR BUSTER SPECIAL. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Then there’s the Holiday cleaning and cleaning, followed only by the cooking and cooking…THEN…MORE cleaning….Yikes!!! It’ only December 3rd. and I’m POOPED already. Somebody just SHOOT me now…

 OK…Here is what I’m gonna do, EVERYBODY is invited over to MY house for Christmas this year. The thing is…You have to be willing to just come over, get drunk with me and have sex all night, THEN, hand out a couple of Walmart specials the next day. I was gonna give you the DOOR BUSTER SPECIAL but… Well, You know…

Until Later…      

6 thoughts on “The Holiday Season…Ya Gotta Love It

  1. ” have friends over, get drunk, have sex all night, and then open some “OTHER” presents in the morning.”- this is what every holiday basically means to me! lol At least the, let’s-get-drunk-and-party-all-night-part-because-we-don’t-have-to-go-to-work!
    Oh and Black Friday is such a sham. My friend bought an expensive watch that day and then this week they had a bigger sale on it. smh

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s