To All My Readers

 

stock-photo-beautiful-sick-woman-in-bed-having-a-hot-water-bottle-on-belly-128349452

 

For the last few days I have been away on an UNPLANNED vacation in the Hospital. Yup, my cold kept getting worse and worse, and I kept feeling sicker and sicker.

As it turned out, I was rushed to the ER with severe viral Pneumonia. I had a 105 degree fever and I was out of my head. Yeah, I know NOT very attractive right???

I was stuck so many times; I felt like something you would keep your needles in. I was a MESS. Luckily, thanks to all the fine Drs. and nurses who took care of me, I was able to leave yesterday and am back home recuperating.

This is the second, or is it the third time now I have been hospitalized for Pneumonia. I consider myself quite lucky to still be round. I was coughing so hard I think half the hospital could hear me.

Anyway, I am home now and on just about every drug there IS known to man. OK, I MIGHT be exaggerating a bit, but, I FEEL like that is the case. A friend of mine has taken off her job to come and care for me until I am ready to return to work.

Dr. says that should be about a week from now, IF, he gives me the OK…Well, my friends, I will tell you, come Hell or high water, I WILL be feeling better and will be back to work. I HATE to be indebted to anyone.

In the meantime, I will be doing some extra writing to sort of catch up a bit. I sincerely hope you enjoy my stuff that will be coming. Well, time for a nap now so I bid you all adieu and wish you all the best…

Until Later…

 

We Can Cure Some of the Major Diseases, but NOT the Common Cold… WTF!!!

sick-emoticon-16666999

So this is day two of my fight for survival with this awful cold. I have taken EVERY medicine known to man, and STILL I feel like a tattered rag. I must admit though, I am NOT a good patient.

I whine, and complain, and am just, well a CRANK. While that is certainly NOT the way to handle things, it’s just the way I am made. I’m better off just being left alone, Bitching and whining to myself.

Tomorrow, I have to be in the office for a large presentation for a new client, Ms. CRANK or not. Ohhh, don’t worry, I will be very polite and cover my mouth so I don’t infect anyone else, I promise…

Wish me luck tomorrow; I have a Japanese client with LOTS of money to spend on a HUGE Ad Campaign. Luckily, I speak a little Japanese so that should put the client a little more at ease.

Alright, well, I’m going back to bed now, it’s gonna be a LONG day tomorrow…

Arigato!!!